Clifton Parish Index

Constables Census Index

Constables Census Westmorland 1787

Clifton Parish


Constablewick of Clifton

John LAMB

Head

Butcher

M

Ann LAMB

Wife

 

F

Thomas LAMB

[Son]

 

M

William LAMB

[Son]

 

M

Jane LAMB

[Daughter]

 

F

Robert HARLEY

[Servant]

 

M

Jane ARMSTRONG

[Servant]

 

F

Ann FORSTER

[Servant]

 

F

____________

Margaret KENDAL

Head

Widow

F

____________

Richard TEASDALE

Head

Carpenter

M

Margaret TEASDALE

Wife

 

F

Thomas CUSSONS

 

Exciseman

M

Richard TEASDALE

Grandson

 

M

Mary HEBSON

[Servant]

 

F

____________

Henry WILLES

Head

Day Labourer

M

Ester WILLES

Wife

 

F

John WILLES

[Son]

 

M

____________

Edward RAILTON

Head

Farmer

M

Jane RAILTON

Wife

 

F

Thomas RAILTON

[Son]

 

M

Mary HINDSON

[Servant]

 

F

____________

John MULLINDER

Head

Day Labourer

M

Elizabeth MULLINDER

[Daughter]

 

F

John MULLINDER

Grandson

 

M

____________

Robert HESLOP

Head

Mason

M

Mary HESLOP

Wife

 

F

William HESLOP

[Son]

 

M

Robert HESLOP

[Son]

 

M

Ann HESLOP

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

George HAYTON

Head

Mason

M

John HAYTON

[Son]

 

M

William HAYTON

[Son]

 

M

____________

John WILLES

Head

Yeoman

M

Jane WILLES

Wife

 

F

Edmund WILLES

[Son]

Yeoman

M

William WILLES

[Son]

Yeoman

M

Nicholas WILLES

[Son]

 

M

Elizabeth DODD

[Servant]

 

F

____________

Sarah TOPPING

Head

Widow

F

Eliz ROBINSON

Spinster

 

F

Jane BROWN

   

F

George BROWN

[Son]

 

M

____________

Joseph SAVAGE

Head

Tailor

M

Sarah SAVAGE

Wife

 

F

Robert SAVAGE

[Son]

 

M

Joseph SAVAGE

[Son]

 

M

John SAVAGE

[Son]

 

M

Mary SAVAGE

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

Jonathan THOMPSON

Head

Yeoman

M

Mary THOMPSON

Wife

 

F

____________

John ELLIOT

Head

Carpenter

M

Frances ELLIOT

Wife

 

F

John ELLIOT

[Son]

Carpenter

M

William ELLIOT

[Son]

Carpenter

M

Ann ELLIOT

[Daughter]

 

F

Sarah ELLIOT

[Daughter]

 

F

Rachal ELLIOT

[Daughter]

 

F

Thomas ELLIOT

[Son]

 

M

James ELLIOT

[Son]

 

M

____________

Isabella HAYTON

Head

Baker

F

Mary CARSON

[Servant]

 

F

____________

David HARRISON

Head

Yeoman

M

Jane HARRISON

Wife

 

F

Tamar RICHARDSON

[Servant]

 

F

____________

Thomas SEWELL

Head

Cordwainer

M

Isabella SEWELL

Wife

 

F

Susan SEWELL

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

Henry POLLICK

Head

Farmer

M

Ann POLLICK

Wife

 

F

William POLLICK

[Son]

 

M

Mary POLLICK

[Daughter]

 

F

Nancy POLLICK

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

John HORN

Head

Yeoman

M

Doroty HORN

Wife

 

F

James COPLEY

Nephew

 

M

Ann THOMPSON

[Servant]

 

F

____________

Joseph WILSON

Head

Blacksmith

M

Mary WILSON

Wife

 

F

Philip BROWN

 

Apprentice

M

____________

Thomas THOMPSON

Head

Day Labourer

M

Mary THOMPSON

Wife

 

F

____________

Joseph WILKINSON

Head

Grocer

M

Sarah WILKINSON

Wife

 

F

Betty WILKINSON

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

Thomas SEWELL

Head

Farmer

M

Ann SEWELL

Wife

 

F

Thomas SEWELL

[Son]

 

M

Ann SEWELL

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

Kate LAYCOCK

Head

Widow

F

Ann LAYCOCK

[Daughter]

 

F

William LAYCOCK

Grandson

 

M

Barbary LAYCOCK

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

Thomas WILKINSON

Head

Day Labourer

M

Betty WILKINSON

Wife

 

F

Peggy WILKINSON

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

Frances BROWN

Head

Widow

F

Edmund BROWN

[Son]

Blacksmith

M

____________

Sarah BIRD

Head

Widow

F

William BIRD

[Son]

 

M

Thomas BIRD

[Son]

 

M

Isaac BIRD

[Son]

 

M

Leonard BIRD

[Son]

 

M

Joseph BIRD

[Son]

 

M

Mary BIRD

[Daughter]

 

F

Jane BIRD

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

Josiah WALKER

Head

Yeoman

M

Thomas WALKER

[Son]

 

M

Joseph WALKER

[Son]

 

M

William WALKER

[Son]

 

M

Hannah WALKER

[Daughter]

 

F

Eliz CUMBERLAND

Niece

 

F

____________

William HOGARTH

Head

Yeoman

M

Frances HOGARTH

WIFE

 

F

William HOGARTH

[Son]

 

M

____________

Mary PATTINSON

Head

Widow

F

____________

Jeremiah SAVAGE

Head

Cordwainer

M

Caterine SAVAGE

Wife

 

F

____________

William DODD

Head

Cordwainer

M

Jane DODD

Wife

 

F

Mary DODD

[Daughter]

 

F

Ann DODD

[Daughter]

 

F

Jane DODD

[Daughter]

 

F

Eliz DODD

[Daughter]

 

F

Joseph ROBINSON

 

Cordwainer Apprentice

M

[unnamed]

 

Apprentice

M

____________

Jonathan SAVAGE

Head

Yeoman

M

Thomas SAVAGE

 

Yeoman

M

Mary SAVAGE

Wife

 

F

Thomas SAVAGE

[Son]

 

M

Joseph SAVAGE

[Son]

 

M

Jonathan SAVAGE

[Son]

 

M

Ester SAVAGE

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

John WHITFIELD

Head

Clockmaker

M

William WILKINSON

 

Clockmaker

M

Jane WILKINSON

Wife

 

F

John WILKINSON

[Son]

 

M

Jane WILKINSON

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

Matthew HIND

Head

Day Labourer

M

Deborah HIND

Wife

 

F

Elish TATHAM

   

F

Matthew HIND

[Son]

 

M

Deborah HIND

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

James RUSSEL

Head

Labourer

M

Margaret RUSSEL

Wife

 

F

Miles RUSSEL

[Son]

Cordwainer

M

____________

John BROWN

Head

Yeoman

M

Mary BROWN

Wife

 

F

____________

Joseph GREEN

Head

Farmer

M

Jane GREEN

Wife

 

F

Thomas GREEN

[Son]

 

M

Agnes GREEN

[Daughter]

 

F

Jane GREEN

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

Isaac BROWN

Head

Farmer

M

Joseph BROWN

 

Farmer

M

Isabel BROWN

[Servant]

 

F

____________

Joseph ABBOT

Head

Yeoman

M

Hannah ABBOT

Wife

 

F

Christopher ABBOT

[Son]

 

M

Jane ABBOT

[Daughter]

 

F

Hannah BOWNESS

[Servant]

 

F

____________

Eliz ABBOT

Widow

Baker

F

Elizabeth ABBOT

[Daughter]

Baker

F

____________

Deborah WILKINSON

Head

Widow

F

Peggy WILKINSON

[Daughter]

 

F

Mary WILKINSON

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

John WALKER

Head

Farmer

M

Fanny WALKER

Wife

 

F

Betty WALKER

[Daughter]

 

F

Dority SLEE

[Servant]

 

F

____________

William KIRKPATRICK

Head

Farmer

M

Sarah KIRKPATRICK

Wife

 

F

Thomas KIRKPATRICK

[Son]

 

M

John KIRKPATRICK

[Son]

 

M

Caterine KIRKPATRICK

[Daughter]

 

F

Ann KIRKPATRICK

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

Jacob WILSON

Head

Farmer

M

Eliz WILSON

Wife

 

F

Richard WILSON

[Son]

 

M

Eliz WILSON

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

Christ MOSES

Head

Yeoman

M

Ann MOSES

Wife

 

F

____________

John DICKINSON

Head

Yeoman

M

Eliz DICKINSON

Wife

 

F

John DICKINSON

[Son]

 

M

William DICKINSON

[Son]

 

M

Matthew DICKINSON

[Son]

 

M

Ann DICKINSON

[Daughter]

 

F

____________

John WILKINSON

Head

Yeoman

M

Anne WILKINSON

Wife

 

F

Mary WILKINSON

[Daughter]

 

F

Sarah WILKINSON

[Daughter]

 

F

John MALLISON

[Servant]

 

M

____________

Agnes WORKMAN

Head

Widow

F

Rachel WORKMAN

[Daughter]

 

F

John SEWELL

   

M

David PHILIP

   

M

Mary COPLEY

   

F

____________

Return to top


Clifton Parish Index

Constables Census Index